6a, Duke Street, L22 8QU
6a Duke Street is a 43 m² terraced home in Waterloo. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Aug 2018
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,790 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £120,000 £2,791 £180,011 £4,186 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterloo are now selling for between £2,180 and £2,680 per square metre (£202 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.