13, Hamilton Road, BN1 5DL
13 Hamilton Road is a 106 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £625,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £625,000 7.2% 5.3% Jun 2011 £375,000 53.8% 47.7% Jul 2010 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,896 per square metre (£548 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,677 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £625,000 £5,896 £707,737 £6,677 Jun 2011 £375,000 £3,538 £560,922 £5,292 Jul 2010 £250,000 £2,358 £426,440 £4,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £707,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £507,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: