61, Alexandra Road, SA4 4NN
61 Alexandra Road is a 121 m² terraced home in Gorseinon. It sold for £162,500 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £162,500 4.6% 2.3% Jul 2004 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,008 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £162,500 £1,343 £242,930 £2,008 Jul 2004 £85,000 £702 £158,791 £1,312 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gorseinon are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,540 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.