31, Breech Lane, KT20 7SJ
31 Breech Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £380,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £380,000 6.0% 4.2% Sep 2011 £250,000 1.5% -1.0% Feb 2003 £220,000 16.4% 14.8% Aug 1999 £130,000 14.2% 12.4% Aug 1997 £100,000 21.3% 18.6% Sep 1995 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Breech Lane.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,507 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,690 per square metre (£622 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £380,000 £5,507 £461,610 £6,690 Sep 2011 £250,000 £3,623 £425,650 £6,169 Feb 2003 £220,000 £3,188 £527,080 £7,639 Aug 1999 £130,000 £1,884 £515,575 £7,472 Aug 1997 £100,000 £1,449 £481,456 £6,978 Sep 1995 £68,000 £986 £438,495 £6,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £344,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Breech Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Breech Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: