7, Headingley Close, LE4 2HU
7 Headingley Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £146,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £146,000 1.6% -0.6% Nov 2005 £119,000 11.7% 9.6% Apr 2004 £100,000 22.1% 20.2% Mar 2001 £54,000 10.5% 9.3% Mar 1999 £44,000 0.9% -1.2% Jun 1995 £42,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,975 per square metre (£369 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £146,000 £2,755 £210,686 £3,975 Nov 2005 £119,000 £2,245 £261,794 £4,940 Apr 2004 £100,000 £1,887 £240,906 £4,545 Mar 2001 £54,000 £1,019 £282,607 £5,332 Mar 1999 £44,000 £830 £283,102 £5,342 Jun 1995 £42,500 £802 £240,932 £4,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £210,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Headingley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/08/2018. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Headingley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.