7, Wicks Crescent, L37 1PD
7 Wicks Crescent is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Formby. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £235,000 6.7% 4.6% Feb 1997 £58,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Wicks Crescent.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,670 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,410 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £235,000 £2,670 £300,119 £3,410 Feb 1997 £58,800 £668 £282,079 £3,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Formby are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,150 per square metre (£283 and £385 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Wicks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Wicks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: