247, Hungerford Road, N7 9LD
247 Hungerford Road is a 84 m² flat in Caledonian Road. It sold for £475,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £475,000 6.0% 3.8% Nov 2009 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 247, Hungerford Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,654 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,204 per square metre (£576 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £475,000 £5,655 £521,127 £6,204 Nov 2009 £285,000 £3,393 £533,915 £6,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,127. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caledonian Road are now selling for between £7,140 and £9,050 per square metre (£663 and £840 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £600,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 247 Hungerford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 247 Hungerford Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.