9, Church Lane, BS8 4TX
9 Church Lane is a 107 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £600,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Mar 2018
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,607 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,897 per square metre (£641 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £600,000 £5,607 £737,998 £6,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £737,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £4,520 and £6,280 per square metre (£419 and £583 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £484,000 and £672,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/00298/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 9 Church Lane Clifton Bristo
- Description:
- Removal of existing roof and installation of loft extension to create accommodation.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.