16, Penhale Drive, NG15 6FH
16 Penhale Drive is a 74 m² detached home in Hucknall. It sold for £185,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £185,000 2.3% 0.0% Dec 2018 £185,000 na na Nov 2005 £138,000 9.1% 7.2% Jul 1995 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £185,000 £2,500 £240,001 £3,243 Dec 2018 £185,000 £2,500 £240,001 £3,243 Nov 2005 £138,000 £1,865 £254,110 £3,434 Jul 1995 £56,000 £757 £266,386 £3,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucknall are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,050 per square metre (£208 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.