62, Lawns Way, RM5 3TD
62 Lawns Way is a 161 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £615,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £615,000 7.9% 5.6% Aug 2006 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Lawns Way.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,819 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,628 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £615,000 £3,820 £745,095 £4,628 Aug 2006 £250,000 £1,553 £541,910 £3,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £745,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £702,000 and £906,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Lawns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Lawns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.