41, Moonpenny Way, S18 1SA
41 Moonpenny Way is a 116 m² detached home in Dronfield. It sold for £290,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £290,000 8.9% 6.6% Jun 2017 £265,000 5.1% 3.2% Jan 2015 £235,000 5.5% 3.3% Apr 2001 £113,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Moonpenny Way.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,095 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £290,000 £2,500 £359,070 £3,095 Jun 2017 £265,000 £2,284 £358,967 £3,095 Jan 2015 £235,000 £2,026 £341,883 £2,947 Apr 2001 £113,000 £974 £385,898 £3,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,860 per square metre (£261 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 367 square metres (3,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Moonpenny Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 41 Moonpenny Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.