Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £215,000 2.6% 0.4%
Dec 2006 £159,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £215,000 £2,688 £313,300 £3,916
Dec 2006 £159,000 £1,988 £297,176 £3,715

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 44 Andover Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Andover Close.

Photos for 44 Andover Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.