32, Charles Street, WN1 2BP
32 Charles Street is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £87,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £87,000 0.4% -1.9% Jan 2006 £83,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £935 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,156 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £87,000 £935 £107,533 £1,156 Jan 2006 £83,000 £892 £132,116 £1,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,940 per square metre (£174 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Charles Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 32 Charles Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.