Property data
Sale history
£70,000 on Apr 2018
Internal area
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £551 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £867 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2018 £70,000 £551 £110,059 £867

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,010 per square metre (£120 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
18 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.