98, Thornton Road, ST4 2BD
98 Thornton Road is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £84,950 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £84,950 0.8% -1.4% Sep 2007 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,179 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £84,950 £1,180 £114,370 £1,588 Sep 2007 £77,500 £1,076 £117,032 £1,625 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 98 Thornton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 98 Thornton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E