5, Yew Tree Lane, SK12 1PU
5 Yew Tree Lane is a 80 m² detached home in Poynton. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Jun 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Yew Tree Lane.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,125 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,661 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £330,000 £4,125 £452,899 £5,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,899. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Poynton are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,020 per square metre (£361 and £466 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 566 square metres (6,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Yew Tree Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Yew Tree Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/3468M
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5, YEW TREE LANE, POYNTON,
- Description:
- New dropped kerb section to existing driveway at front of No5. to match neighboring properties.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.