60, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LB
60 Moncrieffe Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £106,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £106,000 5.9% 3.8% Jul 1997 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 60, Moncrieffe Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,413 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £106,000 £1,413 £154,689 £2,063 Jul 1997 £31,000 £413 £155,951 £2,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 60 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 60 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.