63, Warmans Close, OX12 9XT
63 Warmans Close is a 98 m² detached home in Wantage. It sold for £322,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £322,000 2.3% 0.0% Jun 2005 £242,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, Warmans Close.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,285 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,859 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £322,000 £3,286 £378,165 £3,859 Jun 2005 £242,500 £2,474 £460,439 £4,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Warmans Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Warmans Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.