66, The Grove, CT6 7QD
66 The Grove is a 52 m² terraced home in Herne Bay. It sold for £258,000 in Feb 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2018 £258,000 3.1% 0.9% Mar 2007 £184,995 6.4% 3.9% Sep 2004 £158,000 16.2% 14.4% Nov 1996 £49,000 25.0% 21.7% Aug 1995 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 66, The Grove.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,961 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Feb 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,791 per square metre (£538 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2018 £258,000 £4,962 £301,139 £5,791 Mar 2007 £184,995 £3,558 £343,773 £6,611 Sep 2004 £158,000 £3,038 £314,471 £6,048 Nov 1996 £49,000 £942 £299,285 £5,755 Aug 1995 £37,000 £712 £249,774 £4,803 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,139. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Herne Bay are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,540 per square metre (£316 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.