6, Grove Lane, WA15 6PX
6 Grove Lane is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Timperley. It sold for £475,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £475,000 7.2% 5.1% Nov 1998 £120,000 21.8% 19.6% Jul 1997 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Grove Lane.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,518 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,816 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £475,000 £3,519 £650,119 £4,816 Nov 1998 £120,000 £889 £739,695 £5,479 Jul 1997 £92,000 £681 £660,115 £4,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timperley are now selling for between £4,250 and £5,260 per square metre (£394 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £574,000 and £710,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 411 square metres (4,424 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Grove Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Grove Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.