16, Bracken Grove, LA12 0XG
16 Bracken Grove is a 84 m² detached home in Swarthmoor. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £240,000 4.4% 2.7% Aug 2012 £189,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,770 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £240,000 £2,857 £316,660 £3,770 Aug 2012 £189,000 £2,250 £267,223 £3,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swarthmoor are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,090 per square metre (£198 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Bracken Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Bracken Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: