Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £500,000 6.1% 3.8%
Nov 2006 £250,000 7.9% 5.7%
Mar 2003 £190,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3a, Clifton Terrace.

Floorplan 3a
View floorplan
Internal area
94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,319 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,711 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £500,000 £5,319 £536,875 £5,711
Nov 2006 £250,000 £2,660 £316,737 £3,370
Mar 2003 £190,000 £2,021 £297,882 £3,169

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,750 per square metre (£482 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £634,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3a Clifton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3a Clifton Terrace.

Photos for 3a Clifton Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2010 10/02319/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
3A Clifton Terrace Winchester Hampshire
Description:
(HOUSEHOLDER) Restoration and preparation to excavate trench (less than 1m wide) in front garden at property wall, lowering ground levels 150mm below internal damp proof course, construct earth-retaining wall to hold back garden soil that is currently abutting property wall, install coarse rubble soakaway in trench directing rainwater runoff to main roof rainwater runoff drain, install stone/black cast iron grate over trench in keeping with property design, excavate garden to repair/replace main roof rainwater runoff drain and remove acrylic paint from original stone and repair stonework where required, in keeping with other basement properties, using approved renovation methods (AFFECTS THE SETTING OF A LISTED BUILDING) *