43, Baron Street, BL9 0TY
43 Baron Street is a 56 m² flat in Bury. It sold for £94,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £94,000 * 4.5% 2.3% Aug 2003 £47,920 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Baron Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,678 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £94,000 £1,679 £123,679 £2,209 Aug 2003 £47,920 £856 £65,917 £1,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,360 per square metre (£180 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM941373
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 43 Baron Street, Bury
- Owner
-
TURTLE BAY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10992884)
Proprietor address: 91 Princess Street, Manchester M1 4HT, 21 Portinscale Close, Bury BL8 1DB
Price paid on title: £94,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Dec 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Baron Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 43 Baron Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006