88, The Crescent, CW9 8AD
88 The Crescent is a 152 m² semi-detached home in Northwich. It sold for £370,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £370,000 9.1% 6.9% Nov 2008 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,601 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £370,000 £2,434 £547,392 £3,601 Nov 2008 £154,000 £1,013 £275,562 £1,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £547,392. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwich are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,560 per square metre (£224 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 339 square metres (3,649 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.