31, John Street, B77 3EB
31 John Street is a 65 m² terraced home in Amington. It sold for £126,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £126,000 * 0.6% -1.5% Nov 2006 £117,000 10.3% 8.3% Jul 1995 £38,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, John Street.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,938 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £126,000 £1,938 £161,355 £2,482 Nov 2006 £117,000 £1,800 £204,524 £3,147 Jul 1995 £38,500 £592 £192,122 £2,956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF189289
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 John Street, Tamworth
- Owner
-
DENALI PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10733731)
Proprietor address: Raised Ground Floor Flat, 68 Belsize Park Gardens, London NW3 4NE
Price paid on title: £126,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jun 2018
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 John Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.