93, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TJ
93 Wigston Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £165,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £165,000 * 7.1% 5.0% Oct 1999 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 93, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,229 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,251 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £165,000 £2,230 £240,553 £3,251 Oct 1999 £46,000 £622 £234,609 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT4425
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 93 Wigston Lane, Aylestone, Leicester
- Owner
-
ADVANCE HOUSING & SUPPORT LTD
(Company reference number: 21143R)
Proprietor address: 2 Witan Way, Witney OX28 6FH
Price paid on title: £165,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jun 2018
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 40 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Advance Housing and Support Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 09 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.