264, Redcatch Road, BS3 5DX
264 Redcatch Road is a 95 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £51,000 in Jan 1997.
- Sale history
-
£51,000 on Jan 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 264, Redcatch Road.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £536 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Jan 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,697 per square metre (£529 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1997 £51,000 £537 £541,208 £5,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £541,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,950 per square metre (£362 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 264 Redcatch Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 264 Redcatch Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.