34, Holt Street, WN1 3HN
34 Holt Street is a 69 m² detached home in Wigan. It sold for £32,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
£32,000 on Jan 1999
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £463 per square metre (£43 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,937 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £32,000 £464 £133,642 £1,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £133,642. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 17 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.