Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £258,600 9.7% 7.9%
Jul 2013 £160,500 2.7% 0.3%
Feb 2001 £116,000 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,128 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £258,600 £2,372 £340,985 £3,128
Jul 2013 £160,500 £1,472 £302,809 £2,778
Feb 2001 £116,000 £1,064 £323,613 £2,969

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Burden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2012. It last appeared Mar 2013.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Burden Close.

Photos for 47 Burden Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments: