16, Milton Way, LU5 5UF
16 Milton Way is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £232,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £232,000 4.3% 2.0% Nov 2005 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,821 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £232,000 £4,000 £279,613 £4,821 Nov 2005 £136,000 £2,345 £297,539 £5,130 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,613. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Milton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Milton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: