7, Updown Hill, RH16 4GP
7 Updown Hill is a 122 m² terraced home in Haywards Heath. It sold for £454,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £454,000 2.9% 0.6% Oct 2006 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Updown Hill.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,721 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,506 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £454,000 £3,721 £549,750 £4,506 Oct 2006 £325,000 £2,664 £478,787 £3,924 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £549,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haywards Heath are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,190 per square metre (£360 and £482 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Updown Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 7 Updown Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.