30, Meadway, AL7 4NH
30 Meadway is a 74 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £335,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £335,000 6.1% 3.9% Aug 2010 £208,000 3.8% 1.3% May 2004 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Meadway.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,207 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £335,000 £4,527 £385,351 £5,207 Aug 2010 £208,000 £2,811 £394,630 £5,333 May 2004 £165,000 £2,230 £392,524 £5,304 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £385,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £405,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Meadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2018) for 30 Meadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: