19, Westbourne Road, PR8 2HZ
19 Westbourne Road is a 414 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £737,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£737,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Westbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £737,000 £1,780 £967,753 £2,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 414 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £967,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 414 m², this implies a valuation between £861,000 and £1,304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Westbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Westbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 DC/2019/01502
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Westbourne Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Section 211 Notice of intent to carry out tree works in West Birkdale Conservation Area to crown 2No trees (T1/T3) and fell 1No tree (T2) within the garden of 19 Westbourne Road
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 DC/2019/01516
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 Westbourne Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey extension to the rear of the dwellinghouse and installation of rooflights at second floor level
- Summary:
- 20 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 11 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 414 sqm (4,456 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: