41, Queen Street, WN5 0AE
41 Queen Street is a 101 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £74,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £74,000 4.9% 2.8% Jun 2000 £30,950 1.0% -1.0% May 1995 £29,500 42.2% 35.2% Jan 1995 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £732 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,164 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £74,000 £733 £117,598 £1,164 Jun 2000 £30,950 £306 £151,635 £1,501 May 1995 £29,500 £292 £156,564 £1,550 Jan 1995 £26,000 £257 £134,747 £1,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Queen Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.