258, Wolsey Way, LN2 4ST
258 Wolsey Way is a 72 m² detached home in Lincoln. It sold for £174,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £174,000 5.0% 2.9% May 1996 £59,850 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 258, Wolsey Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,416 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £174,000 £2,417 £217,841 £3,026 May 1996 £59,850 £831 £267,756 £3,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,841. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lincoln are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,080 per square metre (£210 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 409 square metres (4,402 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 258 Wolsey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2017. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 258 Wolsey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.