The Mill House, Powdermill Lane, TN4 9EG
The Mill House Powdermill Lane is a 200 m² detached home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £400,000 in Oct 1999.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Oct 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Mill House, Powdermill Lane.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Oct 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,164 per square metre (£666 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1999 £400,000 £2,000 £1,432,812 £7,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,432,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £882,000 and £1,140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 8,969 square metres (96,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Mill House Powdermill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 34 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for The Mill House Powdermill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/01301/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Mill House Powder Mill Lane Southborough Tunbridge Wells Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a shepherd hut for holiday accommodation and removal of derelict caravan sited in the field
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 18/02379/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Description:
- Demolition of garage and conversion of barn to create 1no. dwelling with associated parking.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/02830/ENVSCR
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings