19, Alexandra Road, TQ1 1HZ
19 Alexandra Road is a 128 m² terraced home in Torquay. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £155,000 12.0% 10.1% Dec 2014 £100,000 0.5% -1.9% Nov 2003 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,210 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,544 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £155,000 £1,211 £197,576 £1,544 Dec 2014 £100,000 £781 £152,715 £1,193 Nov 2003 £95,000 £742 £187,164 £1,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,576. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torquay are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,970 per square metre (£187 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 19 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.