57, Cobb Close, SL3 9QU
57 Cobb Close is a 43 m² terraced home in Datchet. It sold for £220,000 in Jun 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2018 £220,000 4.1% 1.8% Mar 2006 £135,000 2.5% 0.9% Dec 2002 £124,500 18.4% 16.3% Mar 2001 £92,000 18.5% 16.7% Jul 1997 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Cobb Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,116 per square metre (£475 per square foot) in Jun 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,735 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2018 £220,000 £5,116 £246,605 £5,735 Mar 2006 £135,000 £3,140 £291,143 £6,771 Dec 2002 £124,500 £2,895 £319,767 £7,436 Mar 2001 £92,000 £2,140 £308,042 £7,164 Jul 1997 £50,000 £1,163 £270,399 £6,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £246,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Datchet are now selling for between £4,680 and £6,040 per square metre (£434 and £561 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 24 square metres (258 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Cobb Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/09/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2024) for 57 Cobb Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: