7, Bridge Cottages, EX4 6QB
7 Bridge Cottages is a 54 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £162,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £162,000 2.1% -0.4% Feb 2016 £155,000 2.7% 2.0% Aug 2013 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Bridge Cottages.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,580 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £162,000 £3,000 £193,345 £3,580 Feb 2016 £155,000 £2,870 £206,709 £3,828 Aug 2013 £145,000 £2,685 £221,963 £4,110 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,130 per square metre (£281 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Bridge Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 7 Bridge Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.