15, Hopefield Street, BL3 6TW
15 Hopefield Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Bolton. It sold for £75,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £75,000 8.6% 6.4% Sep 2000 £17,500 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,239 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £75,000 £1,271 £132,114 £2,239 Sep 2000 £17,500 £297 £93,622 £1,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,430 and £1,910 per square metre (£132 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 14881/22
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 15 Hopefield Street Bolton
- Description:
- CERTIFICATE OF LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT (S192) FOR THE PROPOSED USE OF PREMISES AS AN ONLINE PRIVATE HIRE BUSINESS
- Summary:
- 05 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.