18, Carnoustie Close, CW7 2LQ
18 Carnoustie Close is a 146 m² detached home in Winsford. It sold for £282,250 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £282,250 2.2% -0.1% Mar 2016 £270,000 1.4% -0.8% Jul 2007 £240,000 10.3% 8.4% Dec 2000 £124,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Carnoustie Close.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,933 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £282,250 £1,933 £409,176 £2,803 Mar 2016 £270,000 £1,849 £443,521 £3,038 Jul 2007 £240,000 £1,644 £403,894 £2,766 Dec 2000 £124,950 £856 £376,881 £2,581 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,176. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsford are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,920 per square metre (£192 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Carnoustie Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2018. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Carnoustie Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D