47, York Road, RG1 8DX
47 York Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £316,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £316,000 11.2% 9.6% Jun 2013 £190,000 4.7% 2.4% Jun 2001 £109,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, York Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,015 per square metre (£466 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,501 per square metre (£511 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £316,000 £5,016 £346,538 £5,501 Jun 2013 £190,000 £3,016 £319,585 £5,073 Jun 2001 £109,500 £1,738 £317,815 £5,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,130 per square metre (£385 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: