29, Britannia Square, WR1 3DH
29 Britannia Square is a 172 m² semi-detached home in Worcester. It sold for £700,000 in Mar 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2018 £700,000 4.4% 2.5% Mar 2015 £615,000 0.2% -1.5% Jul 2011 £610,000 5.2% 2.9% Jan 2000 £340,000 51.3% 49.3% Aug 1997 £125,000 10.6% 7.6% Nov 1995 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Britannia Square.
- Internal area
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,069 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Mar 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,435 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2018 £700,000 £4,070 £934,762 £5,435 Mar 2015 £615,000 £3,576 £958,803 £5,574 Jul 2011 £610,000 £3,547 £1,002,508 £5,829 Jan 2000 £340,000 £1,977 £1,238,776 £7,202 Aug 1997 £125,000 £727 £583,836 £3,394 Nov 1995 £105,000 £610 £563,995 £3,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 172 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £934,762. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,370 per square metre (£255 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 172 m², this implies a valuation between £473,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 451 square metres (4,855 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Britannia Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Britannia Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: