2c, Aughton Road, PR8 2AF
2c Aughton Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £249,950 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £249,950 2.1% -0.1% Nov 2002 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2c, Aughton Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,548 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £249,950 £1,953 £326,169 £2,548 Nov 2002 £179,950 £1,406 £466,038 £3,641 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2c Aughton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2c Aughton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.