Merrywind, Little London, GU5 9DG
Merrywind Little London is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Gomshall. It sold for £830,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £830,000 14.8% 12.5% Sep 2015 £580,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,685 per square metre (£714 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,539 per square metre (£793 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £830,000 £7,685 £922,173 £8,539 Sep 2015 £580,000 £5,370 £737,293 £6,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £922,173. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gomshall are now selling for between £6,310 and £8,860 per square metre (£586 and £823 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £681,000 and £957,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,017 square metres (10,947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/P/01907
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Merrywind, Little London, Albury, Guildford
- Description:
- Two storey side extension, single storey entrance porch and free-standing double garage following demolition of existing conservatory. New fenestration to kitchen/breakfast room.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.