49, Magpie Place, NR18 9FR
49 Magpie Place is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Wicklewood. It sold for £199,995 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£199,995 on Oct 2018
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £199,995 £3,077 £215,442 £3,314 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wicklewood are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,680 per square metre (£274 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Magpie Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 49 Magpie Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.