21, Osborne Road, PR8 2RJ
21 Osborne Road is a 182 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £460,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £460,000 Freehold 6.0% 3.8% Jul 2001 £168,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,527 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,319 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £460,000 £2,527 £604,025 £3,319 Jul 2001 £168,000 £923 £521,841 £2,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 627 square metres (6,749 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.