86, Thornton Road, ST4 2BD
86 Thornton Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £94,950 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £94,950 1.1% -1.1% Nov 2007 £84,050 17.1% 15.0% Mar 2000 £25,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,201 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £94,950 £1,202 £126,537 £1,602 Nov 2007 £84,050 £1,064 £128,400 £1,625 Mar 2000 £25,000 £316 £101,727 £1,288 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Thornton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Thornton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: