Church Cottage, The Street, IP28 6ST
Church Cottage The Street is a 158 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £630,000 in May 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2018 £630,000 10.2% 8.5% Mar 2013 £382,000 -3.8% -6.1% Nov 2011 £402,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Church Cottage, The Street.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,987 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in May 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2018 £630,000 £3,987 £689,983 £4,367 Mar 2013 £382,000 £2,418 £584,994 £3,702 Nov 2011 £402,000 £2,544 £624,873 £3,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £689,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,018 square metres (21,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Church Cottage The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2022) for Church Cottage The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 DC/13/0234/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Church Cottage The Street Herringswell Suffol
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension extending 4.8m beyond the existing rear extension (7.8m from the rear wall of original house) and to a height of 3.1m
- Summary:
- 20 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.