14, Saltwell View, NE8 4JS
14 Saltwell View is a 240 m² terraced home in Gateshead. It sold for £249,950 in Jan 2018.
- Sale history
-
£249,950 on Jan 2018
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,041 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jan 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,256 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2018 £249,950 £1,041 £301,510 £1,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,610 per square metre (£96 and £149 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Saltwell View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Saltwell View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 DC/19/00928/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 14 Saltwell View Gateshead
- Description:
- Proposed replacement timber windows with UPVC slash sliding windows to front elevation and new UPVC dormer window
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 DC/18/00230/HHA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 14 Saltwell View Bensham Gateshead
- Description:
- Replace timber framed sliding sash windows with white grain uPVC in ground floor and 1st floor bay windows, 1st floor window above front door, and front dormer window (description amended 30.05.18)
- Summary:
- 16 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929